A.B. 495
[…] 7-2 unable to undergo treatment, testing or examination for the
7-3 industrial injury solely because of a condition or injury that did not
7-4 arise out of and in the course of his employment; and
7-5 (b) It is within the ability of the employee to correct the
7-6 nonindustrial condition or injury.
7-7 The compensation must be suspended until the injured employee is
7-8 able to resume treatment, testing or examination for the industrial
7-9 injury. The insurer may elect to pay for the treatment of the
7-10 nonindustrial condition or injury.
7-11 Sec. 6. NRS 616C.235 is hereby amended to read as follows:
7-12 616C.235 1. Except as otherwise provided in subsections 2, 3
7-13 and 4:
7-14 (a) When the insurer determines that a claim should be closed
7-15 before all benefits to which the claimant may be entitled have been
7-16 paid, the insurer shall send a written notice of its intention to close
7-17 the claim to the claimant by first-class mail addressed to the last
7-18 known address of the claimant. The notice must include [a] :
7-19 (1) A statement that sets forth the effect the proposed
7-20 closure of the claim will have on the claimant’s right to receive
7-21 benefits and on any other issues relating to the claim;
7-22 (2) A statement printed in at least 10-point bold type that if
7-23 the claimant does not agree with the determination, he has a right to
7-24 request a resolution of the dispute pursuant to NRS 616C.305 and
7-25 616C.315 to 616C.385, inclusive[.] , and the time within which the
7-26 claimant may request a resolution of the dispute; and
7-27 (3) A suitable form for requesting a resolution of the dispute
7-28 . [must be enclosed with the notice.]
7-29 The closure of a claim pursuant to this subsection is not effective
7-30 unless notice is given as required by this [subsection.] paragraph.
7-31 (b) If the insurer does not receive a request for the resolution of
7-32 the dispute, it may close the claim.
7-33 (c) Notwithstanding the provisions of NRS 233B.125, if a
7-34 hearing is conducted to resolve the dispute, the decision of the
7-35 hearing officer may be served by first-class mail.
7-36 2. If, during the first 12 months after a claim is opened, the
7-37 medical benefits required to be paid for a claim are less than $300,
7-38 the insurer may close the claim at any time after he sends, by first-
7-39 class mail addressed to the last known address of the claimant,
7-40 written notice printed in at least 10-point bold type that:
7-41 (a) The claim is being closed pursuant to this subsection;
7-42 (b) The injured employee may appeal the closure of the claim