A.B. 502
[…] 5-27 collaborate on research projects and has established a peer review
5-28 program approved by the National Institutes of Health. The term
5-29 includes:
5-30 (1) The Clinical Trials Cooperative Group Program;
5-31 (2) The Adult Aids Clinical Trials Group;
5-32 (3) The Community Clinical Oncology Program; and
5-33 (4) The Community Programs for Clinical Research on
5-34 AIDS.
5-35 (b) “Provider of health care” means any physician, hospital or
5-36 other person who is licensed or otherwise authorized in this state
5-37 to furnish any health care service.
5-38 Sec. 5. NRS 689B.0365 is hereby amended to read as follows:
5-39 689B.0365 Except as otherwise provided in section 4 of this
5-40 act:
5-41 1. No group policy of health insurance that provides coverage
5-42 for a drug approved by the Food and Drug Administration for use in
5-43 the treatment of an illness, disease or other medical condition may
5-44 be delivered or issued for delivery in this state unless the policy
6-1 includes coverage for any other use of the drug for the treatment of
6-2 cancer, if that use is:
6-3 (a) Specified in the most recent edition of or supplement to:
6-4 (1) The United States Pharmacopoeia Drug Information; or
6-5 (2) The American Hospital Formulary Service Drug
6-6 Information; or
6-7 (b) Supported by at least two articles reporting the results of
6-8 scientific studies that are published in scientific or medical journals,
6-9 as defined in 21 C.F.R. § 99.3.
6-10 2. The coverage required pursuant to this section:
6-11 (a) Includes coverage for any medical services necessary to
6-12 administer the drug to the employee or member of the insured
6-13 group.
6-14 (b) Does not include coverage for any:
6-15 (1) Experimental drug used for the treatment of cancer[,] if
6-16 that drug has not been approved by the Food and Drug
6-17 Administration; or
6-18 (2) Use of a drug that is contraindicated by the Food and
6-19 Drug Administration.
6-20 3. A policy subject to the provisions of this chapter that is
6-21 delivered, issued for delivery or renewed on or after October 1,
6-22 1999, has the legal effect of including the coverage required by this
6-23 section, and any provision of the policy that conflicts with the
6-24 provisions of this section is void.
6-25 Sec. 6. Chapter 695B of NRS is hereby amended by adding
6-26 thereto a new section to read as follows:
6-27 1. A policy of health insurance issued by a medical services
6-28 corporation must provide coverage for medical treatment which a