A.B. 502
[…] 3-5 collaborate on research projects and has established a peer review
3-6 program approved by the National Institutes of Health. The term
3-7 includes:
3-8 (1) The Clinical Trials Cooperative Group Program;
3-9 (2) The Adult Aids Clinical Trials Group;
3-10 (3) The Community Clinical Oncology Program; and
3-11 (4) The Community Programs for Clinical Research on
3-12 AIDS.
3-13 (b) “Provider of health care” means any physician, hospital or
3-14 other person who is licensed or otherwise authorized in this state
3-15 to furnish any health care service.
3-16 Sec. 2. NRS 689A.0404 is hereby amended to read as follows:
3-17 689A.0404 Except as otherwise provided in section 1 of this
3-18 act:
3-19 1. No policy of health insurance that provides coverage for a
3-20 drug approved by the Food and Drug Administration for use in the
3-21 treatment of an illness, disease or other medical condition may be
3-22 delivered or issued for delivery in this state unless the policy
3-23 includes coverage for any other use of the drug for the treatment of
3-24 cancer , if that use is:
3-25 (a) Specified in the most recent edition of or supplement to:
3-26 (1) The United States Pharmacopoeia Drug Information; or
3-27 (2) The American Hospital Formulary Service Drug
3-28 Information; or
3-29 (b) Supported by at least two articles reporting the results of
3-30 scientific studies that are published in scientific or medical journals,
3-31 as defined in 21 C.F.R. § 99.3.
3-32 2. The coverage required pursuant to this section:
3-33 (a) Includes coverage for any medical services necessary to
3-34 administer the drug to the insured.
3-35 (b) Does not include coverage for any:
3-36 (1) Experimental drug used for the treatment of cancer if that
3-37 drug has not been approved by the Food and Drug Administration;
3-38 or
3-39 (2) Use of a drug that is contraindicated by the Food and
3-40 Drug Administration.
3-41 3. A policy of health insurance subject to the provisions of this
3-42 chapter that is delivered, issued for delivery or renewed on or after
3-43 October 1, 1999, has the legal effect of including the coverage
3-44 required by this section, and any provision of the policy that
3-45 conflicts with the provisions of this section is void.
4-1 Sec. 3. NRS 689A.330 is hereby amended to read as follows:
4-2 689A.330 If any policy is issued by a domestic insurer for
4-3 delivery to a person residing in another state, and if the insurance
4-4 commissioner or corresponding public officer of that other state has