(Reprinted with amendments adopted on April 21, 2003)
[…] 4-11      8. As used in this section:

4-12      (a) “Cooperative group” means a network of facilities that

4-13  collaborate on research projects and has established a peer review

4-14  program approved by the National Institutes of Health. The term

4-15  includes:

4-16          (1) The Clinical Trials Cooperative Group Program; and

4-17          (2) The Community Clinical Oncology Program.

4-18      (b) “Provider of health care” means:

4-19          (1) A hospital; or

4-20          (2) A person licensed pursuant to chapter 630, 631 or 633

4-21  of NRS.

4-22      Sec. 2.  NRS 689A.0404 is hereby amended to read as follows:

4-23      689A.0404  Except as otherwise provided in section 1 of this

4-24  act:

4-25      1.  No policy of health insurance that provides coverage for a

4-26  drug approved by the Food and Drug Administration for use in the

4-27  treatment of an illness, disease or other medical condition may be

4-28  delivered or issued for delivery in this state unless the policy

4-29  includes coverage for any other use of the drug for the treatment of

4-30  cancer , if that use is:

4-31      (a) Specified in the most recent edition of or supplement to:

4-32          (1) The United States Pharmacopoeia Drug Information; or

4-33          (2) The American Hospital Formulary Service Drug

4-34  Information; or

4-35      (b) Supported by at least two articles reporting the results of

4-36  scientific studies that are published in scientific or medical journals,

4-37  as defined in 21 C.F.R. § 99.3.

4-38      2.  The coverage required pursuant to this section:

4-39      (a) Includes coverage for any medical services necessary to

4-40  administer the drug to the insured.

4-41      (b) Does not include coverage for any:

4-42          (1) Experimental drug used for the treatment of cancer if that

4-43  drug has not been approved by the Food and Drug Administration;

4-44  or


5-1       (2) Use of a drug that is contraindicated by the Food and

5-2  Drug Administration.

5-3  3.  A policy of health insurance subject to the provisions of this

5-4  chapter that is delivered, issued for delivery or renewed on or after

5-5  October 1, 1999, has the legal effect of including the coverage

5-6  required by this section, and any provision of the policy that

5-7  conflicts with the provisions of this section is void.

5-8  Sec. 3.  NRS 689A.330 is hereby amended to read as follows:

5-9  689A.330  If any policy is issued by a domestic insurer for

5-10  delivery to a person residing in another state, and if the insurance

5-11  commissioner or corresponding public officer of that other state has