(Reprinted with amendments adopted on April 21, 2003)
[…] 7-32      8. As used in this section:

7-33      (a) “Cooperative group” means a network of facilities that

7-34  collaborate on research projects and has established a peer review

7-35  program approved by the National Institutes of Health. The term

7-36  includes:

7-37          (1) The Clinical Trials Cooperative Group Program; and

7-38          (2) The Community Clinical Oncology Program.

7-39      (b) “Provider of health care” means:

7-40          (1) A hospital; or

7-41          (2) A person licensed pursuant to chapter 630, 631 or 633

7-42  of NRS.

7-43      Sec. 5.  NRS 689B.0365 is hereby amended to read as follows:

7-44      689B.0365  Except as otherwise provided in section 4 of this

7-45  act:


8-1  1.  No group policy of health insurance that provides coverage

8-2  for a drug approved by the Food and Drug Administration for use in

8-3  the treatment of an illness, disease or other medical condition may

8-4  be delivered or issued for delivery in this state unless the policy

8-5  includes coverage for any other use of the drug for the treatment of

8-6  cancer, if that use is:

8-7  (a) Specified in the most recent edition of or supplement to:

8-8       (1) The United States Pharmacopoeia Drug Information; or

8-9       (2) The American Hospital Formulary Service Drug

8-10  Information; or

8-11      (b) Supported by at least two articles reporting the results of

8-12  scientific studies that are published in scientific or medical journals,

8-13  as defined in 21 C.F.R. § 99.3.

8-14      2.  The coverage required pursuant to this section:

8-15      (a) Includes coverage for any medical services necessary to

8-16  administer the drug to the employee or member of the insured

8-17  group.

8-18      (b) Does not include coverage for any:

8-19          (1) Experimental drug used for the treatment of cancer[,] if

8-20  that drug has not been approved by the Food and Drug

8-21  Administration; or

8-22          (2) Use of a drug that is contraindicated by the Food and

8-23  Drug Administration.

8-24      3.  A policy subject to the provisions of this chapter that is

8-25  delivered, issued for delivery or renewed on or after October 1,

8-26  1999, has the legal effect of including the coverage required by this

8-27  section, and any provision of the policy that conflicts with the

8-28  provisions of this section is void.

8-29      Sec. 6.  Chapter 695B of NRS is hereby amended by adding

8-30  thereto a new section to read as follows:

8-31      1.  A policy of health insurance issued by a medical services

8-32  corporation must provide coverage for medical treatment which a