(Reprinted with amendments adopted on June 2, 2003)
[…] 4-26 study described in this section.
4-27 9. As used in this section:
4-28 (a) “Cooperative group” means a network of facilities that
4-29 collaborate on research projects and has established a peer review
4-30 program approved by the National Institutes of Health. The term
4-31 includes:
4-32 (1) The Clinical Trials Cooperative Group Program; and
4-33 (2) The Community Clinical Oncology Program.
4-34 (b) “Provider of health care” means:
4-35 (1) A hospital; or
4-36 (2) A person licensed pursuant to chapter 630, 631 or 633
4-37 of NRS.
4-38 Sec. 2. NRS 689A.0404 is hereby amended to read as follows:
4-39 689A.0404 Except as otherwise provided in section 1 of this
4-40 act:
4-41 1. No policy of health insurance that provides coverage for a
4-42 drug approved by the Food and Drug Administration for use in the
4-43 treatment of an illness, disease or other medical condition may be
4-44 delivered or issued for delivery in this state unless the policy
5-1 includes coverage for any other use of the drug for the treatment of
5-2 cancer , if that use is:
5-3 (a) Specified in the most recent edition of or supplement to:
5-4 (1) The United States Pharmacopoeia Drug Information; or
5-5 (2) The American Hospital Formulary Service Drug
5-6 Information; or
5-7 (b) Supported by at least two articles reporting the results of
5-8 scientific studies that are published in scientific or medical journals,
5-9 as defined in 21 C.F.R. § 99.3.
5-10 2. The coverage required pursuant to this section:
5-11 (a) Includes coverage for any medical services necessary to
5-12 administer the drug to the insured.
5-13 (b) Does not include coverage for any:
5-14 (1) Experimental drug used for the treatment of cancer if that
5-15 drug has not been approved by the Food and Drug Administration;
5-16 or
5-17 (2) Use of a drug that is contraindicated by the Food and
5-18 Drug Administration.
5-19 3. A policy of health insurance subject to the provisions of this
5-20 chapter that is delivered, issued for delivery or renewed on or after
5-21 October 1, 1999, has the legal effect of including the coverage
5-22 required by this section, and any provision of the policy that
5-23 conflicts with the provisions of this section is void.
5-24 Sec. 3. NRS 689A.330 is hereby amended to read as follows:
5-25 689A.330 If any policy is issued by a domestic insurer for
5-26 delivery to a person residing in another state, and if the insurance
5-27 commissioner or corresponding public officer of that other state has