(Reprinted with amendments adopted on June 2, 2003)
[…] 8-19 section.
8-20 9. As used in this section:
8-21 (a) “Cooperative group” means a network of facilities that
8-22 collaborate on research projects and has established a peer review
8-23 program approved by the National Institutes of Health. The term
8-24 includes:
8-25 (1) The Clinical Trials Cooperative Group Program; and
8-26 (2) The Community Clinical Oncology Program.
8-27 (b) “Provider of health care” means:
8-28 (1) A hospital; or
8-29 (2) A person licensed pursuant to chapter 630, 631 or 633
8-30 of NRS.
8-31 Sec. 5. NRS 689B.0365 is hereby amended to read as follows:
8-32 689B.0365 Except as otherwise provided in section 4 of this
8-33 act:
8-34 1. No group policy of health insurance that provides coverage
8-35 for a drug approved by the Food and Drug Administration for use in
8-36 the treatment of an illness, disease or other medical condition may
8-37 be delivered or issued for delivery in this state unless the policy
8-38 includes coverage for any other use of the drug for the treatment of
8-39 cancer, if that use is:
8-40 (a) Specified in the most recent edition of or supplement to:
8-41 (1) The United States Pharmacopoeia Drug Information; or
8-42 (2) The American Hospital Formulary Service Drug
8-43 Information; or
9-1 (b) Supported by at least two articles reporting the results of
9-2 scientific studies that are published in scientific or medical journals,
9-3 as defined in 21 C.F.R. § 99.3.
9-4 2. The coverage required pursuant to this section:
9-5 (a) Includes coverage for any medical services necessary to
9-6 administer the drug to the employee or member of the insured
9-7 group.
9-8 (b) Does not include coverage for any:
9-9 (1) Experimental drug used for the treatment of cancer[,] if
9-10 that drug has not been approved by the Food and Drug
9-11 Administration; or
9-12 (2) Use of a drug that is contraindicated by the Food and
9-13 Drug Administration.
9-14 3. A policy subject to the provisions of this chapter that is
9-15 delivered, issued for delivery or renewed on or after October 1,
9-16 1999, has the legal effect of including the coverage required by this
9-17 section, and any provision of the policy that conflicts with the
9-18 provisions of this section is void.
9-19 Sec. 6. Chapter 695B of NRS is hereby amended by adding
9-20 thereto a new section to read as follows:
9-21 1. A policy of health insurance issued by a medical services
9-22 corporation must provide coverage for medical treatment which a