REQUIRES TWO-THIRDS MAJORITY VOTE (§ 2)          exempt
[…] 3-39      (b) The partial exercise of the privilege sought.

3-40      [6.] 7.  The Authority may attach to the certificate such terms

3-41  and conditions as, in its judgment, the public interest may require.

3-42      [7.] 8.  The Authority may dispense with the hearing on the

3-43  application if, upon the expiration of the time fixed in the notice

3-44  thereof, no petition to intervene has been filed on behalf of any


4-1  person who has filed a protest against the granting of the certificate

4-2  [.]or modification.

4-3  Sec. 6.  NRS 706.756 is hereby amended to read as follows:

4-4  706.756  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, any

4-5  person who:

4-6  (a) Operates a vehicle or causes it to be operated in any carriage

4-7  to which the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive, and

4-8  sections 2 and 3 of this act, apply without first obtaining a

4-9  certificate, permit or license, or in violation of the terms thereof;

4-10      (b) Fails to make any return or report required by the provisions

4-11  of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive, and sections 2 and 3 of this

4-12  act, or by the Authority or the Department pursuant to the

4-13  provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive [;] , and sections 2

4-14  and 3 of this act;

4-15      (c) Violates, or procures, aids or abets the violating of, any

4-16  provision of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive [;] , and sections 2

4-17  and 3 of this act;

4-18      (d) Fails to obey any order, decision or regulation of the

4-19  Authority or the Department;

4-20      (e) Procures, aids or abets any person in his failure to obey such

4-21  an order, decision or regulation of the Authority or the Department;

4-22      (f) Advertises, solicits, proffers bids or otherwise holds himself

4-23  out to perform transportation as a common or contract carrier in

4-24  violation of any of the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861,

4-25  inclusive [;] , and sections 2 and 3 of this act;

4-26      (g) Advertises as providing:

4-27          (1) The services of a fully regulated carrier; or

4-28          (2) Towing services,

4-29  without including the number of his certificate of public

4-30  convenience and necessity or contract carrier’s permit in each

4-31  advertisement;

4-32      (h) Knowingly offers, gives, solicits or accepts any rebate,

4-33  concession or discrimination in violation of the provisions of this

4-34  chapter;

4-35      (i) Knowingly, willfully and fraudulently seeks to evade or

4-36  defeat the purposes of this chapter;

4-37      (j) Operates or causes to be operated a vehicle which does not

4-38  have the proper identifying device;