(Reprinted with amendments adopted on June 1, 2003)
[…] 5-25  the court shall issue an order restoring the person to the civil

5-26  rights set forth in subsection 3. A person must not be required to

5-27  pay a fee to receive such an order.

5-28      8.  A person who has been honorably discharged from

5-29  probation in this state or elsewhere may present:

5-30      (a) Official documentation of his honorable discharge from

5-31  probation, if it contains the provisions set forth in subsection 6; or

5-32      (b) A court order restoring his civil rights,

5-33  as proof that he has been restored to the civil rights set forth in

5-34  subsection 3.

5-35      Sec. 3.  NRS 179.285 is hereby amended to read as follows:

5-36      179.285  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 179.301 [, if] :

5-37      1.  If the court orders a record sealed pursuant to NRS

5-38  176A.265, 179.245, 179.255, 179.259 or 453.3365:

5-39      [1.] (a) All proceedings recounted in the record are deemed

5-40  never to have occurred, and the person to whom the order pertains

5-41  may properly answer accordingly to any inquiry , including,

5-42  without limitation, an inquiry relating to an application for

5-43  employment, concerning the arrest, conviction, dismissal or

5-44  acquittal and the events and proceedings relating to the arrest,

5-45  conviction, dismissal or acquittal.


6-1  [2.  The court shall order the civil rights of the person to whom

6-2  the order pertains to be restored if the person has not been restored

6-3  to his civil rights.]

6-4  (b) The person is immediately restored to the following civil

6-5  rights if his civil rights previously have not been restored:

6-6       (1) The right to vote;

6-7       (2) The right to hold office; and

6-8       (3) The right to serve on a jury.

6-9  2.  Upon the sealing of his records, a person who is restored to

6-10  his civil rights must be given an official document which

6-11  demonstrates that he has been restored to the civil rights set forth

6-12  in paragraph (b) of subsection 1.

6-13      3.  A person who has had his records sealed in this state or

6-14  any other state and whose official documentation of the

6-15  restoration of his civil rights is lost, damaged or destroyed may file

6-16  a written request with a court of competent jurisdiction to restore

6-17  his civil rights pursuant to this section. Upon verification that the

6-18  person has had his records sealed, the court shall issue an order

6-19  restoring the person to the civil rights to vote, to hold office and to

6-20  serve on a jury. A person must not be required to pay a fee to

6-21  receive such an order.

6-22      4.  A person who has had his records sealed in this state or