ASSEMBLY ACTION Initial and Date |SENATE ACTION Initial and Date
[…] (b) On the date the trust agreement is made, the trust agreement is subject to the provisions of § 152 of the Homeownership and Equity Protection Act of 1994, 15 U.S.C. § 1602(aa), and the regulations adopted by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System pursuant thereto, including, without limitation, 12 C.F.R. § 226.32.
2. This section does not prohibit a judicial foreclosure.”.
Amend the bill as a whole by deleting sections 12 and 13, renumbering sec. 14 as sec. 26 and adding new sections designated sections 12 through 25, following sec. 11, to read as follows:
“Sec. 12. NRS 244.335 is hereby amended to read as follows:
244.335 1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, the board of county commissioners may:
(a) [Regulate] Except as otherwise provided in section 9 of this act, regulate all character of lawful trades, callings, industries, occupations, professions and business conducted in its county outside of the limits of incorporated cities and towns.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in NRS 244.3359 and 576.128, fix, impose and collect a license tax for revenue or for regulation, or for both revenue and regulation, on such trades, callings, industries, occupations, professions and business.
2. The county license boards have the exclusive power in their respective counties to regulate entertainers employed by an entertainment by referral service and the business of conducting a dancing hall, escort service, entertainment by referral service or gambling game or device permitted by law, outside of an incorporated city. The county license boards may fix, impose and collect license taxes for revenue or for regulation, or for both revenue and regulation, on such employment and businesses.
3. No license to engage in any type of business may be granted unless the applicant for the license signs an affidavit affirming that the business has complied with the provisions of chapter 364A of NRS. The county license board shall provide upon request an application for a business license pursuant to chapter 364A of NRS.
4. No license to engage in business as a seller of tangible personal property may be granted unless the applicant for the license presents written evidence that:
(a) The Department of Taxation has issued or will issue a permit for this activity, and this evidence clearly identifies the business by name; or
(b) Another regulatory agency of the State has issued or will issue a license required for this activity.