ASSEMBLY ACTION Initial and Date |SENATE ACTION Initial and Date
[…] Continuing disclosure may be so authorized under an agreement with the Department of Taxation for the exchange of information concerning taxpayers.
Sec. 13. NRS 266.355 is hereby amended to read as follows:
266.355 1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, the city council may:
(a) [Regulate] Except as otherwise provided in section 9 of this act, regulate all businesses, trades and professions.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in NRS 576.128, fix, impose and collect a license tax for revenue upon all businesses, trades and professions.
2. The city council may establish any equitable standard to be used in fixing license taxes required to be collected pursuant to this section.
3. The city council may license insurance agents, brokers, analysts, adjusters and managing general agents within the limitations and under the conditions prescribed in NRS 680B.020.
Sec. 14. NRS 269.170 is hereby amended to read as follows:
269.170 1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 576.128 [,] and section 9 of this act, the town board or board of county commissioners may in any unincorporated town: