Amendment No. 783
[…] Adopted       Lost                                               |          Adopted       Lost                                           

Concurred In                     Not                                                        |Concurred In  Not                                 

       Receded        Not                                               |         Receded        Not                                           

 

     Amend sec. 3, page 3, by deleting line 21 and inserting:

     “1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2 and NRS 483.290, 483.860 and 486.081, with respect”.

     Amend the bill as a whole by renumbering sec. 4 as sec. 7 and adding new sections designated sections 4 through 6, following sec. 3, to read as follows:

     “Sec. 4. NRS 483.290 is hereby amended to read as follows:

     483.290  1.  Every application for an instruction permit or for a driver’s license must:

     (a) Be made upon a form furnished by the Department.

     (b) Be verified by the applicant before a person authorized to administer oaths. Officers and employees of the Department may administer those oaths without charge.

     (c) Be accompanied by the required fee.

     (d) State the full name, date of birth, sex and residence address of the applicant and briefly describe the applicant.

     (e) State whether the applicant has theretofore been licensed as a driver, and, if so, when and by what state or country, and whether any such license has ever been suspended or revoked, or whether an application has ever been refused, and, if so, the date of and reason for the suspension, revocation or refusal.

     (f) Include such other information as the Department may require to determine the competency and eligibility of the applicant.

     2.  Every applicant must furnish proof of his age by displaying: