Adoption of this amendment will MAINTAIN a 2/3s majority vote requirement for final passage of SB436 R2 (§ 103).
[…] Adoption of this amendment will MAINTAIN a 2/3s majority vote requirement for final passage of SB436 R2 (§ 103).
Amend sec. 23, page 12, line 43, after “stockholders” by inserting “or creditors”.
Amend sec. 34, page 23, line 20, by deleting “15D” and inserting “15(d)”.
Amend the bill as a whole by adding a new section designated sec. 80.5, following sec. 80, to read as follows:
“Sec. 80.5. NRS 80.015 is hereby amended to read as follows:
80.015 1. For the purposes of this chapter, the following activities do not constitute doing business in this state:
(a) Maintaining, defending or settling any proceeding;
(b) Holding meetings of the board of directors or stockholders or carrying on other activities concerning internal corporate affairs;
(c) Maintaining accounts in banks or credit unions;
(d) Maintaining offices or agencies for the transfer, exchange and registration of the corporation’s own securities or maintaining trustees or depositaries with respect to those securities;
(e) Making sales through independent contractors;
(f) Soliciting or receiving orders outside of this state through or in response to letters, circulars, catalogs or other forms of advertising, accepting those orders outside of this state and filling them by shipping goods into this state;
(g) Creating or acquiring indebtedness, mortgages and security interests in real or personal property;
(h) Securing or collecting debts or enforcing mortgages and security interests in property securing the debts;
(i) Owning, without more, real or personal property;
(j) Isolated transactions completed within 30 days and not a part of a series of similar transactions;
(k) The production of motion pictures as defined in NRS 231.020;
(l) Transacting business as an out-of-state depository institution pursuant to the provisions of title 55 of NRS; and
(m) Transacting business in interstate commerce.
2. The list of activities in subsection 1 is not exhaustive.
3. A person who is not doing business in this state within the meaning of this section need not qualify or comply with any provision of this chapter, chapter 645A, 645B or 645E of NRS or title 55 or 56 of NRS unless he:
(a) Maintains an office in this state for the transaction of business; or
(b) Solicits or accepts deposits in the State, except pursuant to the provisions of chapter 666 or 666A of NRS.