S.B. 181
[…] The governing body of the city, county or region may authorize such certification by electronic means.
[6.] 7. An attested copy of any part[, amendment, extension of or addition] of or amendment to the master plan adopted by any regional planning commission must be certified to the county planning commission and to the board of county commissioners of each county within the regional district. The county planning commission and board of county commissioners may authorize such certification by electronic means.
Sec. 2. NRS 278.220 is hereby amended to read as follows:
278.220 1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4 of NRS 278.150:
[1.] (a) Upon receipt of a certified copy of the master plan, or of any part thereof, as adopted by the planning commission, the governing body may adopt such parts thereof as may practicably be applied to the development of the city, county or region for a reasonable period of time next ensuing.
[2.] (b) The parts must thereupon be endorsed and certified as master plans thus adopted for the territory covered, and are hereby declared to be established to conserve and promote the public health, safety and general welfare.
[3.] 2. Before adopting any master plan or any part thereof, or any amendment thereof, the governing body shall hold at least one public hearing thereon, notice of the date, time and place of which must be published at least once in a newspaper of general circulation in the city or counties at least 10 days before the [day of] hearing.
3. In addition to the notice published pursuant to subsection 2, the governing body shall cause a notice of hearing on a proposed amendment to the master plan or any part thereof to be sent by mail at least 10 days before the hearing to each owner of real property, as listed on the county assessor’s records, whom the governing body determines is likely to be directly affected by the proposed amendment. Such notice must:
(a) Set forth the date, time, place and purpose of the hearing and a physical description of, or a map detailing, the proposed amendment; and
(b) Contain a brief summary of the intent of the proposed amendment.
4. No change in or addition to the master plan
or any part thereof, or any
amendment thereof, as adopted by the planning commission, may be
made by the governing body in adopting the same until the proposed change or
addition has been referred to the planning commission for a report thereon and
an attested copy of
the report has been filed with the governing body. Failure of the planning
commission so to report within 40 days, or such longer period as may be