requires two-thirds majority vote (§§ 5, 6, 16, 21, 26, 27)
[…] 16-30  perform the services of a common or contract motor carrier by

16-31  vehicle and whether or not the proposed operation would be

16-32  consistent with the legislative policy set forth in NRS 706.151.

16-33     5.  Upon a transfer made pursuant to this section, the Authority

16-34  may make such amendments, restrictions or modifications in a

16-35  certificate or permit as the public interest may require.

16-36     6.  No transfer is valid beyond the life of the certificate, permit

16-37  or license transferred.

16-38     Sec. 30.  NRS 706.756 is hereby amended to read as follows:

16-39     706.756  1.  Except as otherwise provided in [subsection 2,]

16-40  this section, any person who:

16-41     (a) Operates a vehicle or causes it to be operated in any carriage

16-42  to which the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive, and

16-43  sections 2 to 11, inclusive, of this act apply without first obtaining

16-44  [a] any certificate, permit or license[,] required for the operation,


17-1  or in violation of the terms [thereof;] of any certificate, permit or

17-2  license required for the operation;

17-3      (b) Fails to make any return or report required by the provisions

17-4  of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive, and sections 2 to 11,

17-5  inclusive, of this act, or by the Authority or the Department

17-6  pursuant to the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive[;] ,

17-7  and sections 2 to 11, inclusive, of this act;

17-8      (c) Violates[,] or procures, aids or abets the [violating of,]

17-9  violation of any provision of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive[;]

17-10  , and sections 2 to 11, inclusive, of this act or any regulation

17-11  adopted pursuant thereto or knowingly requires or allows any

17-12  driver, employee, agent or broker to violate or procure, aid or abet

17-13  the violation of any provision of NRS 706.011 to 706.861,

17-14  inclusive, and sections 2 to 11, inclusive, of this act or any

17-15  regulation adopted pursuant thereto;

17-16     (d) Fails to obey any order, decision or regulation of the

17-17  Authority or the Department;

17-18     (e) Procures, aids or abets any person in his failure to obey such

17-19  an order, decision or regulation of the Authority or the Department;

17-20     (f) Advertises, solicits, proffers bids or otherwise holds himself

17-21  out to perform transportation as a common or contract motor carrier

17-22  in violation of any of the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861,

17-23  inclusive[;] , and sections 2 to 11, inclusive, of this act;

17-24     (g) Advertises as providing:

17-25         (1) The services of a fully regulated carrier; or