REQUIRES TWO-THIRDS MAJORITY VOTE (§§ 5, 6, 16, 21, 26, 27)
[…] 15-39 (c) Whether or not the transferee is fit, willing and able to
15-40 perform the services of a common or contract motor carrier by
15-41 vehicle and whether or not the proposed operation would be
15-42 consistent with the legislative policy set forth in NRS 706.151.
15-43 5. Upon a transfer made pursuant to this section, the Authority
15-44 may make such amendments, restrictions or modifications in a
15-45 certificate or permit as the public interest may require.
16-1 6. No transfer is valid beyond the life of the certificate, permit
16-2 or license transferred.
16-3 Sec. 30. NRS 706.756 is hereby amended to read as follows:
16-4 706.756 1. Except as otherwise provided in [subsection 2,]
16-5 this section, any person who:
16-6 (a) Operates a vehicle or causes it to be operated in any carriage
16-7 to which the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive, and
16-8 sections 2 to 11, inclusive, of this act apply without first obtaining
16-9 [a] any certificate, permit or license[,] required for the operation,
16-10 or in violation of the terms [thereof;] of any certificate, permit or
16-11 license required for the operation;
16-12 (b) Fails to make any return or report required by the provisions
16-13 of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive, and sections 2 to 11,
16-14 inclusive, of this act, or by the Authority or the Department
16-15 pursuant to the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive[;] ,
16-16 and sections 2 to 11, inclusive, of this act;
16-17 (c) Violates[,] or procures, aids or abets the [violating of,]
16-18 violation of any provision of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive[;]
16-19 , and sections 2 to 11, inclusive, of this act or any regulation
16-20 adopted pursuant thereto or knowingly requires or allows any
16-21 driver, employee, agent or broker to violate or procure, aid or abet
16-22 the violation of any provision of NRS 706.011 to 706.861,
16-23 inclusive, and sections 2 to 11, inclusive, of this act or any
16-24 regulation adopted pursuant thereto;
16-25 (d) Fails to obey any order, decision or regulation of the
16-26 Authority or the Department;
16-27 (e) Procures, aids or abets any person in his failure to obey such
16-28 an order, decision or regulation of the Authority or the Department;
16-29 (f) Advertises, solicits, proffers bids or otherwise holds himself
16-30 out to perform transportation as a common or contract motor carrier
16-31 in violation of any of the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861,
16-32 inclusive[;] , and sections 2 to 11, inclusive, of this act;
16-33 (g) Advertises as providing:
16-34 (1) The services of a fully regulated carrier; or
16-35 (2) Towing services,