(Reprinted with amendments adopted on April 21, 2003)
[…] 25-17  other satisfactory manner than by contract under NRS 408.327, the

25-18  Director may, with the approval of the Board, execute such work or

25-19  improvements with Department facilities and employees.

25-20     2.] In the event of disaster or great emergency the Director may,

25-21  with the approval of the Board, hire, employ or contract for such

25-22  labor, materials and equipment as are in his opinion necessary to

25-23  reroute, repair or replace any highway threatened or damaged by the

25-24  emergency or disaster . [, and the provisions of NRS 408.327 and

25-25  408.367 do not apply.]

25-26     Sec. 25. NRS 625.530 is hereby amended to read as follows:

25-27     625.530  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 338.1711 to

25-28  338.1727, inclusive : [, and 408.3875 to 408.3887, inclusive:]

25-29     1.  The State of Nevada or any of its political subdivisions,

25-30  including a county, city or town, shall not engage in any public

25-31  work requiring the practice of professional engineering or land

25-32  surveying, unless the maps, plans, specifications, reports and

25-33  estimates have been prepared by, and the work executed under the

25-34  supervision of, a professional engineer, professional land surveyor

25-35  or registered architect.

25-36     2.  The provisions of this section do not:

25-37     (a) Apply to any public work wherein the expenditure for the

25-38  complete project of which the work is a part does not exceed

25-39  $35,000.

25-40     (b) Include any maintenance work undertaken by the State of

25-41  Nevada or its political subdivisions.

25-42     (c) Authorize a professional engineer, registered architect or

25-43  professional land surveyor to practice in violation of any of the

25-44  provisions of chapter 623 of NRS or this chapter.


26-1      (d) Require the services of an architect registered pursuant to the

26-2  provisions of chapter 623 of NRS for the erection of buildings or

26-3  structures manufactured in an industrial plant, if those buildings or

26-4  structures meet the requirements of local building codes of the

26-5  jurisdiction in which they are being erected.

26-6      3.  The selection of a professional engineer, professional land

26-7  surveyor or registered architect to perform services pursuant to

26-8  subsection 1 must be made on the basis of the competence and

26-9  qualifications of the engineer, land surveyor or architect for the type

26-10  of services to be performed and not on the basis of competitive fees.

26-11  If, after selection of the engineer, land surveyor or architect, an

26-12  agreement upon a fair and reasonable fee cannot be reached with