S.B. 313
[…] 2-1  the tax. Only when there is an unsatisfied use tax liability on this

2-2  basis is the seller liable for sales tax with respect to the sale of the

2-3  property to the purchaser.

2-4  2.  If the sole use of the property other than retention,

2-5  demonstration or display in the regular course of business is the

2-6  rental of the property while holding it for sale, the purchaser may

2-7  elect to include in his gross receipts the amount of the rental charged

2-8  rather than the sales price of the property to him.

2-9  Sec. 3.  NRS 372.240 is hereby amended to read as follows:

2-10      372.240  Except as otherwise provided in section 1 of this act:

2-11      1.  If a purchaser who gives a certificate makes any storage or

2-12  use of the property other than retention, demonstration or display

2-13  while holding it for sale in the regular course of business, the

2-14  storage or use is taxable as of the time the property is first so stored

2-15  or used.

2-16      2.  If the sole use of the property, other than retention,

2-17  demonstration or display in the regular course of business, is the

2-18  rental of the property while holding it for sale, the purchaser may

2-19  elect to pay the tax on the use measured by the amount of the rental

2-20  charged rather than the sales price of the property to him.

2-21      Sec. 4.  Chapter 374 of NRS is hereby amended by adding

2-22  thereto a new section to read as follows:

2-23      If a purchaser of tangible personal property leases that

2-24  property to an entity that is exempted from the taxes imposed by

2-25  this chapter or is otherwise not required to pay those taxes, the

2-26  Department shall not, in administering the provisions of this

2-27  chapter, require the purchaser to pay any tax on the storage, use

2-28  or other consumption of that property.

2-29      Sec. 5.  NRS 374.175 is hereby amended to read as follows:

2-30      374.175  Except as otherwise provided by section 4 of this act:

2-31      1.  If a purchaser who gives a certificate makes any use of the

2-32  property other than retention, demonstration or display while

2-33  holding it for sale in the regular course of business, the use [shall

2-34  be] is taxable to the purchaser as of the time the property is first

2-35  used by him, and the sales price of the property to him shall be

2-36  deemed the measure of the tax. Only when there is an unsatisfied

2-37  use tax liability on this basis [shall] is the seller [be] liable for sales

2-38  tax with respect to the sale of the property to the purchaser.