S.B. 313
[…] 2-36  deemed the measure of the tax. Only when there is an unsatisfied

2-37  use tax liability on this basis [shall] is the seller [be] liable for sales

2-38  tax with respect to the sale of the property to the purchaser.

2-39      2.  If the sole use of the property other than retention,

2-40  demonstration or display in the regular course of business is the

2-41  rental of the property while holding it for sale, the purchaser may

2-42  elect to include in his gross receipts the amount of the rental charged

2-43  rather than the sales price of the property to him.

2-44      Sec. 6.  NRS 374.245 is hereby amended to read as follows:

2-45      374.245  Except as otherwise provided in section 4 of this act:


3-1  1.  If a purchaser who gives a certificate makes any storage or

3-2  use of the property other than retention, demonstration or display

3-3  while holding it for sale in the regular course of business, the

3-4  storage or use is taxable as of the time the property is first so stored

3-5  or used.

3-6  2.  If the sole use of the property, other than retention,

3-7  demonstration or display in the regular course of business, is the

3-8  rental of the property while holding it for sale, the purchaser may

3-9  elect to pay the tax on the use measured by the amount of the rental

3-10  charged rather than the sales price of the property to him.

3-11      Sec. 7.  This act becomes effective on July 1, 2003.

 

3-12  H