S.B. 478
[…] 4-41 (a) “Heavy-duty motor vehicle” means a motor vehicle which:
4-42 (1) Has a manufacturer’s gross vehicle weight rating of
4-43 10,000 pounds or more; and
5-1 (2) Is owned or leased by or otherwise used in the regular
5-2 course of the business of a common, contract or private motor
5-3 carrier.
5-4 (b) “Peace officer” means:
5-5 (1) A peace officer or an inspector of the Department[;] of
5-6 Motor Vehicles or Department of Public Safety; or
5-7 (2) A sheriff, peace officer or traffic officer assisting in the
5-8 enforcement of the provisions of this chapter.
5-9 Sec. 7. NRS 706.246 is hereby amended to read as follows:
5-10 706.246 Except as otherwise provided in NRS 706.235:
5-11 1. A common or contract motor carrier shall not permit or
5-12 require a driver to drive or tow any vehicle revealed by inspection or
5-13 operation to be in such condition that its operation would be
5-14 hazardous or likely to result in a breakdown of the vehicle, and a
5-15 driver shall not drive or tow any vehicle which by reason of its
5-16 mechanical condition is so imminently hazardous to operate as to be
5-17 likely to cause an accident or a breakdown of the vehicle. If, while
5-18 any vehicle is being operated on a highway, it is discovered to be in
5-19 such an unsafe condition, it may be continued in operation, except
5-20 as further limited by subsection 2, only to the nearest place where
5-21 repairs can safely be effected, and even that operation may be
5-22 conducted only if it is less hazardous to the public than permitting
5-23 the vehicle to remain on the highway.
5-24 2. A common or contract motor carrier or private motor carrier
5-25 shall not permit or require a driver to drive or tow, and a driver shall
5-26 not drive or tow, any vehicle which:
5-27 (a) By reason of its mechanical condition is so imminently
5-28 hazardous to operate as to be likely to cause an accident or a
5-29 breakdown; and
5-30 (b) Has been declared “out of service” by an authorized
5-31 employee of the Authority , the Department of Motor Vehicles or
5-32 the Department[.] of Public Safety.
5-33 When the repairs have been made, the carrier shall so certify to the
5-34 Authority or the Department[, whichever agency] that declared the