MINUTES OF THE meeting
[…] Goshen, I felt it necessary to write a letter to the state legislators who represent Mr. Goshen’s constituency.  Please note that the purpose of my letter was not to request any sort of assistance or intervention for my client, Mr. Goshen, involving the pending eviction matter.  Rather, I was simply calling their attention to the statute that continues, in my opinion, to cause a significant burden in the lives of many of the elderly constituents of Nevada, including Mr. Goshen.

 

Specifically, NRS 40.251 provides that “A tenant of real property, a recreational vehicle or a mobile home for a term less than life is guilty of an unlawful detainer when having leased…” when “the term of the rental agreement or its termination and, except as otherwise provided…the expiration of a notice of at least 7 days for tenancies from week to week and 30 days for all other periodic tenancies…”  This type of eviction for which this statute provides is commonly preferred to as a “no-cause eviction,” since the landlord may pursue this eviction even without just cause.