MINUTES OF THE
[…] There is protection within NRS 116. If there is a discrepancy through a board, where they pick and choose who they will fine, that is why we are looking for a commission so unfair application of association documents can be reported to the commission or the ombudsman.
Mr. Magrath:
I did find in the statute a law on this issue (Exhibit F). It is NRS 116.31065. Under subsection 5, it says, The rules adopted by an association “must be uniformly enforced under the same or similar circumstances against all units’ owners. Any rule that is not so uniformly enforced may not be enforced against any unit’s owner.”
Chairman Townsend:
If a home owner finds out that is the case, where does the home owner go under NRS 116?
Mr. Magrath:
The home owner will have to go to the ombudsman or to the commission, if in fact a commission is established. The law does exist.
Chairman Townsend:
That is the point.