MINUTES OF THE meeting
[…] Mr. Chinnock referred the Subcommittee to Exhibit D, “Audit Report of the Department of Taxation.” He said the audit recommended that the Department consider some other audit selection methods other than purely random-based audits. He said the report suggested looking at indicators of noncompliance. Mr. Chinnock said the Department liked that terminology because when it thought of risk-based auditing, the Department saw a need to have specific information technology to properly implement a risk-based auditing program. Mr. Chinnock said that NRS 360.095, paragraph 5, read, “Audits and other procedures for enforcement must be applied as uniformly as is feasible, not only as among persons subject to a particular tax, but also among different taxes.” Mr. Chinnock said that particular paragraph had been interpreted at the Department, through the Attorney General’s Office to the Nevada Tax Commission, to mean random audits. Mr. Chinnock said the Department had taken a very strict interpretation of the paragraph.