MINUTES OF THE meeting
[…] Ms. Holly said that Mr. Grady did not know they were proposing the part about camper shells until that day. Mrs. Chowning said once she had Mr. Grady’s amendment, she would determine if further consultation would be required.
Chairwoman Chowning asked Mr. Grady if his intent was to delete lines 5 and 6 on page 2 of A.B. 58, so that a person under 18 years of age would still be able to ride in the back of a pickup truck if it was used in farming, ranching, or in a parade. Mr. Grady said that was correct.
Chairwoman Chowning then read the definition of a highway, which was found in NRS 484.065:
“’Highway’ means the entire width between the boundary lines of every way dedicated to a public authority when any part of the way is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular traffic.”
She believed that accomplished what Mr. Grady wanted by taking out the word “paved.”
Julie Leach stated she supported A.B. 58 and wanted it passed so children would be protected.
Assemblyman Gustavson asked Ms.