MINUTES OF THE meeting
[…] Dan L. Wulz (Exhibit J).

 

Assembly Bill 417 seeks to amend Chapter 482 of the Nevada Revised Statutes in a very meaningful way on behalf of Nevada consumers.  You see, Chapter 482 of NRS requires vehicle dealers to file a bond in the amount of $50,000 with the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) to obtain a license to do business in the state.  In lieu of a bond, a cash deposit can be submitted to the Department.

 

The purpose of the bond or deposit is to cover any act or acts on the part of the vehicle dealer that causes loss to a purchaser, manufacturer, or the Department.

 

Subsection 1 of NRS 482.345 states, “and conditioned that the dealer shall conduct his business as a dealer without breaching a customer contract or engaging in a deceptive trade practice, fraud, or fraudulent representation, and without violation of the provisions of this chapter.” 

 

Subsection 5 of NRS 482.345 describes a simple procedure for an injured party to make a claim through the DMV for compensation against a vehicle dealer’s bond or deposit.  I believe the procedure is lacking important details.

 

A.B. 417 seeks to provide those details.