MINUTES OF THE meeting
[…] Chairwoman Chowning:
Ms. Paslov Thomas, would you like to tell us which section of statute and to whom it refers? Then, is there anything in there that further defines the definition of a load? “No vehicle with a load may be driven or moved on any highway unless it is constructed or loaded so as to prevent any of its load from dropping, shifting . . .” I certainly would think that a couple of bags of groceries coming home from the store would be determined to be a load.
Marji Paslov Thomas:
The first question that has to do with vehicles is that vehicles are defined under NRS 484.217, “Has every device in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway.” That would include both commercial and noncommercial vehicles. I am currently looking up the definition for load in the statutes.
Assemblyman Claborn:
I think litter is $500. I’d rather have the load.
Senator Washington:
You’re absolutely correct.
Assemblyman Gustavson: