MINUTES OF THE meeting
[…] ASSEMBLYWOMAN OHRENSCHALL MOVED TO ADOPT AND DO PASS THE NINTH AMENDMENT TO ADOPT NEW LANGUAGE TO DEFINE VEHICLE TO SENATE BILL 192.
ASSEMBLYMAN CLABORN SECONDED THE MOTION.
Assemblyman Collins:
I looked that up the first time it was heard, and I just wanted to make sure that it covers the trailers and the whole thing.
Marji Paslov Thomas:
Motor vehicle means every vehicle as defined in NRS 482.135, which is self propelled. If you look below that, vehicle means, “Every device in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be transported, or drawn upon a public highway, excepting devices moved by human power or used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks.” I believe it includes trailers.
Assemblyman Collins:
Can we delete “a motor vehicle” and just leave in “vehicle?”
Marji Paslov Thomas:
No, it’s the opposite.
Chairwoman Chowning:
So, the only things that it doesn’t include are things that are propelled by human power.
THE MOTION CARRIED.