MINUTES OF THE meeting
[…] Chairman Goldwater:

They do that all the time in my business.

 

Assemblyman Mabey:

Well, that has never happened to me.  Every time that I have sold shares in a company, then that was between the market maker and the buyer of the stock.  I researched the NRS and I know that there are problems, but I think the problems are mainly between the insurance company and the employer.  They will mention probably a grace period, but, and I have given you a handout of NRS 689A.070 (Exhibit P) regarding a grace period.  It says, “grace period.”  A grace period of, and in most cases it would say 31 days, “will be granted for the payment of each premium falling due after the first premium, during which grace period, the policy shall continue in force, a policy in which the insurer reserves the right to refuse any renewals shall have at the beginning of the above provision.”  The way I read that is there is a grace period; even after the policy they may have not made the payment, but the policy still should remain enforced.  That is basically what I am saying.  Thank you.

 

Chairman Goldwater: